Privacy Policy

SOUTH EAST JUNIORS PRIVACY POLICY

South East Juniors (the League) is committed to protecting your personal information.  The following statement details how your personal information is treated by the League as you access and interact with the League’s web site or in circumstances where your personal information is provided by you outside of this web site.  We are making you aware of this information so that you may make a fully informed choice whether to provide your personal information to the League. We also wish to provide you with the opportunity to inform us how you would like your personal information to be treated by us.

The League fully supports the National Privacy Principles as stated in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988. Changes may occur to our Privacy Statement at times so we encourage you to check this site regularly.

Data Collection

The information that we collect about you will depend on how you use and interact with the facilities offered by our web site.  Some of the types of information collected by us are your name, surname, address, email address, date of birth and contact numbers.  Depending on the products or services you seek from the League, it may also be necessary for you to provide us with credit card details or other information necessary to fulfill your purchase or membership requirements.  These types of information are essential to us accurately identifying who is using a particular service.  As such, if you are unable to provide this information, we may not be able to provide certain services to you.

Other information we request may be optional, but when provided, assists us in tailoring our products to the changing needs of our members and customers.

The League may use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing activities.  Where it is impractical for us to obtain your consent, we will provide you with an opportunity to decline any further promotional material.

Cookies

The League makes use of cookies to enhance your visit to our site.  A cookie is a file which is located on your hard drive as part of your web browser.  The cookie allows us to identify your computer on your visit to our web site. Cookies do not contain personally identifiable information about you unless you are a registered member of our web site. 

Disclosure

Personal information supplied by you is stored in the League database.  The League will not sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to any unrelated third party without your prior consent. The League may use your information for the purposes of direct marketing or other promotional activities.  The League may also use your personal information to conduct direct marketing activities with associated entities, including its sponsors.  Where it is impractical for us to obtain your consent to receiving marketing materials, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing material at the time that we collect your personal information from you, via an “opt-out” option.

Security

The League will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect from you is accurate and stored in a secure environment.

Access

You have the right to access your personal information held by the League.  If at any time you wish to review or update your personal information you are able to do this by contacting the League at admin@southeastjuniors.com.au

Consent

By contributing your personal information to this web site or by otherwise providing your personal information to the League, you consent to our collecting, using, disclosing and retaining that personal information as set out in this statement or otherwise permitted under the National Privacy Principles, until such time as you request us to stop using or disclosing that information.

SEJ Direct © 2019